AHBA-menu

 

UPCOMING AHBA TRIALS

 

 

Nov. 17-18-19, 2017

Winlock, WA. Elsie Rhodes/Barbara Davenport.

HTD-d, HTAD-s,d (Course 2); JHD-s.  Judges: Dave Larson, Elsie Rhodes, Barbara Davenport.

Contact:  Elsie Rhodes, 360-785-0831, elrhodes2@msn.com

Nov. 18-19, 2017

Broken Arrow, OK.  Melinda Stevenson/Latigo Farm.

HTD-d, HRD-s, HTAD-s,d (Course 3).  Judges: Rachel Vest, Lori Herbel. 

Contact:  Melinda Stevenson, 918-557-2349, mshorse@windstream.net

Nov. 18-19, 2017

Chaparral, NM.  Take Pen Herding and Southern NM Herding Assoc.

HTAD-s (Course 5); HRD-m (s/g) (Level I only); JHD-s,g, HCT-s,g.  Judges:  Laura De La Cruz, Kyle Fakhoury.

Contact:  Laura De La Cruz, 915-603-0209, email: thetakepen@gmail.com

Nov. 24, 2017

Escondido, CA.  San Pasqual Valley Herding Club.

HTD-s, HRD-s, HTAD-s (Level I only, Course 2). Judges: Craig Watson (HTD, HRD, HTAD), Terry Parrish (HTD).

Contact: Donna White, 661-433-5623, dwcrazyhorse@outlook.com

Nov. 24-25-26, 2017

Berryville, VA.  Keepstone Farm.

HTD-s, HRD-s, RLF-s, HTAD-s,d,c,t (Course 2).  Judges:  Tammy Van Deusen, Terri Chisman, Susan Rhoades (backup).

Rachael Toren, 443-253-9404, clantyre@gmail.com

Nov. 25, 2017

Tonopah, AZ.  Arizona Lamb/Arizona Stockdogs. 

 

HTD-s, HTAD-s (Course 4).  Judges:  Susan Gruwell, Anita Easley.

Contact: Maci McGraw, 623-363-7925, secretary@azstockdogs.com

Nov. 25-26, 2017

Cobble Hill, BC, Canada.  Bernese Mountain Dog Club of Canada.

HTAD s-d (Course 3); JHD-s, HCT-s.  Judges:  Kristin Thomson, Ron Fisher.

Contact:  Dianne Jones, 250-744-0155, dianne.jones@shaw.ca

Nov. 25-26, 2017

Nova, OH.  Hado Bar Farm.

RLF-s.  Judges:  Debbie David (Nov. 25), Karen Wimbush (Nov. 26).

Contact:  Judith Bigham, 419-652-3647, hadobar@gmail.com

Dec. 2-3, 2017

Lexington, NC.  Brushy Creek Farm.

HTD-s, HTAD-s,c (Course 1); JHD-s, HCT-s.  Judges: Stacy Edwards, Laura Noll.

Contact: Robbie Skeen, 336-880-1849, OPHVS@aol.com

Dec. 8-9-10, 2017

Bronson, FL.  Black Prong Equestrian Center.

HTD-d, HRD-s,c, RLF-s, HTAD-s (Course 4).  Two trials each day.  Judges Leila Jane Bradley, John Holman.

Contact:  Kathy Walker, 305-664-1128, kathy@islanddogacademy.com

Dec. 9, 2017

Loveland, CO. Continental Divide Herding Assoc.

HTAD-s,c (Course 5).  Judges:  Sheryl McDonald, Val Manning, Alice Baker.

Contact: Patty Schneider, 970-3901-1821, bergerotts@earthlink.net

Dec. 9-10, 2017

Pittsboro, NC.  Carolina Canine Pet & Performance.

HTAD-s,d,t; JHD-d,t.  Judges:  Erin Ledbetter, Cathy Hartley.

Contact:  Shannon Jones, 919-414-2973, firstdobe@gmail.com

   
2018  

Jan. 18-19, 2017

Jackson, LA.  Louisiana Ranch Dog Association/Roberta McKowen.

HRD-s,c, HTAD-s,c,d (Course 3).  Judge:  TBA.

Contact:  Robert McKowen, 225-278-6575, pwzroberta@yahoo.com

March 2-4, 2017

New River, AZ.  SummerNy Ranch.

HRD-s,ge, HTAD-s,c,ge (Course 1); JHD-s, HCT-s.  Judges:  Roy Sage, Terry Kenney. (Bearded breeds take precedence through Jan. 14, open to all breeds after that.)

Contact:  Cathy Sumeracki, 480-223-2633, csumeracki@gmail.com

March 9,10,11, 2018

Denton, NC.  Maple Grove Farm, Vivian Kay Delk Keziah.

March 9:  RLF-s (PENDING).  March 10: HTD-s, HTAD-s,d (Course 2); JHD-s, HCT-s,d.  March 11: HRD-s,m(d&s) (PENDING).  AM & PM trials.  Judges:  Dawn Welch, Erin Ledbetter, Vivian Kay Delk Keziah.

Contact: Vivian Kay Delk Keziah, 336-241-2817, maplegrovefarm@yahoo.com

March 31, 2018

Roy, WA.  Pacifica Northwest Ring Club.

JHD-s, HCT-s.  Judges:  Joe Kapelos, Linda Leeman, Becky Giddings (Lohse).  Contact:  Miranda Randle, 253-778-3017, scorpiomommy3@gmail.com