AHBA-menu

 

UPCOMING AHBA TRIALS

 

 

Oct. 12, 13, 14, 15, 2017

Dewey, AZ.  ICETECH North – Dawna Sims.

Oct. 12:  HTD-s,c.ge; JHD-s.

Oct. 13-15: HTAD-s,c,ge (Course 2); JHD-s.

Judges: Marian Pott, Rich Godfrey, Susan Gruwell.

Contact:  Jeri Wheaton, 623-640-1150, jeri.wheaton@gmail.com

Oct. 14, 2017

Elizabeth. CO. Pikes Peak Herding Association.

HTAD-s (Course 3); JHD-s, HCT-s.  Judge:  Cappy Pruett.

Contact: Jennifer Hail, 303-618-1535, JHail@martech.com

Oct. 14, 2017

Clifton, CO.  Grand Valley Kennel Club.

HCT-s,g.  Judge:  Val Manning.

Contact:  Melissa Archer Muncaster, 970-261-8781, archermuncaster.melissa@gmail.com

Oct. 14-15, 2017

Leona Valley, CA. Antelope Valley Stockdog Club.

Oct. 14: RLF-ge.  Oct. 15: HTAD-ge (Course 5).  Judge: Peggy Richter.

Contact: Jan McAninch, 714-345-5176, cell 714-846-5134, jan.mcaninchevents@gmail.com

Oct. 15-16, 2017

Gardnerville, NV.  NCSSHC.

RLF-s,ge (French trial).  Judge: Jean-Michel Jolly, Bourganeuf, France.  (Clinic on Oct. 14).

Linda Rorem, 650-787-4114, pacifica19@gmail.com

Oct. 20, 2017

Pittsboro, NC.  Carolina Canine Pet & Performance.

HTAD-d,t (Course 2); JHD-s,d,t, HCT-s (2 tests/2 trials on same day).  Judges:  Erin Ledbetter, Fran Andrews.

Contact:  Shannon Jones, 919-414-2973, firstdobe@gmail.com

Oct. 20-21-22, 2017

Winlock, WA. Elsie Rhodes/Barbara Davenport.

HTD-d, HTAD-d (Course 2).  Judges: Connie Reed, Mary Peaslee, Elsie Rhodes, Barbara Davenport.

Contact:  Elsie Rhodes, 360-785-0831, elrhodes2@msn.com

Oct. 21-22, 2017

Campton Hills, IL.  At The Farm.

HTD-s, HTD-d (Sunday only), HRD-s, HTAD-s (Course  ), JHD-s.  Judges:  Jane Rothert, Joyce Norris.

Contact:  Jacquie Kramer, 630-715-1850, agilityatthefarm@gmail.com

Oct. 21-22, 2017

Vacaville, CA.  Vaca Valley Stockdog Club.

RLF-s.  Judge:  Lisa Edwards.

Contact:  Debbie Pollard, 530-301-6610, herding4U@aol.com

Oct. 27-28-29, 2017

Whitmore Lake, MI. Sheepsmith Farm (Cheryl Smith).

Oct. 27: RLF-s.

Oct. 28: HRD-s.

Oct. 29: HTD-d, HTAD-s (Course 2).

Judges:  Sue Haase, Linda Franklin (two events each day).

Contact:  Anita Paull, 734-717-6464, craigmour@gmail.com

Oct. 28-29, 2017

Genoa City, WI.  Magic’s Legacy.

HTD-s,d, HRD-s, RLF-s, HTAD s-d (Course 4).  Judges: Wendy Peters, Catherine Price.

Contact:  Catherine Price, 262-662-1164, wolvescnp@yahoo.com

Nov. 3, 2017

St. Cloud, FL. Mid-Florida Shetland Sheepdog Club, Inc.

HTD-s,d,ge, HRD-s; JHD-s. Judge: Carolyn Wilki.

Contact: Susan Gordon, 407-657-0733, gordonsetters@earthlink.net

Nov. 10-11-12, 2017

Kenbridge, VA.  Cathy Hartley.

HRD-m(s/g); JHD-s, HCT-s/g.  Judges: Cathy Hartley, Wink Mason, Kelly Martin.

Contact:  Cathy Hartley, 304-953-0147, bel-jac-farm@hotmail.com

Nov. 11-12, 2017

Millington, TN.  Melody J. Ranch.

HTD-s, HRD-s, HTAD-s,c (Courses 3).  Judges: Robin Reasoner, Andrea Hoffman.

Contact:  Melody J. Tillman, 901-829-3290, tazmankennel@aol.com

Nov. 11-12, 2017

Bolivar, MO.  Watson Ranch.

HRD-s,c, RLF-s.  Judges: Debbie George, Sandra Holmberg.

Contact:  Pam K. Watson, 417-328-8866, watsonranch@windstream.net

Nov. 17-18-19, 2017

Winlock, WA. Elsie Rhodes/Barbara Davenport.

HTD-d, HTAD-s,d (Course 2); JHD-s.  Judges: Dave Larson, Elsie Rhodes, Barbara Davenport.

Contact:  Elsie Rhodes, 360-785-0831, elrhodes2@msn.com

Nov. 18-19, 2017

Broken Arrow, OK.  Melinda Stevenson/Latigo Farm.

HTD-d, HRD-s, HTAD-s,d (Course 3).  Judges: Rachel Vest, Lori Herbel. 

Contact:  Melinda Stevenson, 918-557-2349, mshorse@windstream.net

Nov. 18-19, 2017

Chaparral, NM.  Take Pen Herding and Southern NM Herding Assoc.

HTAD-s (Course 5); HRD-m (s/g) (Level I only); JHD-s,g, HCT-s,g.  Judges:  Laura De La Cruz, Kyle Fakhoury.

Contact:  Laura De La Cruz, 915-603-0209, email: thetakepen@gmail.com

Nov. 24, 2017

Escondido, CA.  San Pasqual Valley Herding Club.

HTD-s, HRD-s, HTAD-s (Level I only, Course 2). Judges: Craig Watson (HTD, HRD, HTAD), Terry Parrish (HTD).

Contact: Donna White, 661-433-5623, dwcrazyhorse@outlook.com

Nov. 24-25-26, 2017

Berryville, VA.  Keepstone Farm.

HTD-s, HRD-s, RLF-s, HTAD-s,d,c,t (Course 2).  Judges:  Tammy Van Deusen, Terri Chisman, Susan Rhoades (backup).

Rachael Toren, 443-253-9404, clantyre@gmail.com

Nov. 25-26, 2017

Cobble Hill, BC, Canada.  Bernese Mountain Dog Club of Canada.

HTAD s-d (Course 3); JHD-s, HCT-s.  Judges:  Kristin Thomson, Ron Fisher.

Contact:  Dianne Jones, 250-744-0155, dianne.jones@shaw.ca

Nov. 25-26, 2017

Nova, OH.  Hado Bar Farm.

RLF-s.  Judges:  Debbie David (Nov. 25), Karen Wimbush (Nov. 26).

Contact:  Judith Bigham, 419-652-3647, hadobar@gmail.com

Dec. 2-3, 2017

Lexington, NC.  Brushy Creek Farm.

HTD-s, HTAD-s,c (Course 1); JHD-s, HCT-s.  Judges: Stacy Edwards, 2nd judge pending.

Contact: Robbie Skeen, 336-880-1849, OPHVS@aol.com

Dec. 8-9-10, 2017

Bronson, FL.  Black Prong Equestrian Center.

HTD-d, HRD-s,c, RLF-s, HTAD-s (Course 4).  Two trials each day.  Judges Leila Jane Bradley, John Holman.

Contact:  Kathy Walker, 305-664-1128, kathy@islanddogacademy.com

   
2018  

March 9,10,11, 2018

Denton, NC.  Maple Grove Farm, Vivian Kay Delk Keziah.

March 9:  RLF-s (PENDING).  March 10: HTD-s, HTAD-s,d (Course 2); JHD-s, HCT-s,d.  March 11: HRD-s,m(d&s) (PENDING).  AM & PM trials.  Judges:  Dawn Welch, Erin Ledbetter, Vivian Kay Delk Keziah.

Contact: Vivian Kay Delk Keziah, 336-241-2817, maplegrovefarm@yahoo.com